Performances

A programme of performances and events will take place before and during the Degree Show week. Most of these require no booking, but where it is required this has been stated.

 

Fri 17 and Sat 18 May

6pm and 8pm | Performance Costume Show | Main Building, Sculpture Court | Booking requiredSOLD OUT
 

Thu 23 May

8pm and 10pm | Front Row: ECA Fashion Show | National Museum Scotland, Chambers Street | Booking required | SOLD OUT


Sun 2 June

3pm | Interconnect: A concert of new student works performed by the Scottish Chamber Orchestra musicians, followed by a drinks reception | Main Building, West Court | Booking required  | Find out more >
 

Mon 3 June

1.10pm - 2pm | Music student recital: Jamie Fullerton (piano) and Georgina Finlayson (violin) Main Building, West Court

2.30pm - 5pm | Short films by Animation students | Main Building, West Court
 

Tue 4 June

1.10pm - 2pm | Music student recital: Claire Lumsden (voice) and Rebecca Coffey (flute) Main Building, West Court

2.30pm - 5pm | Short films by Animation students | Main Building, West Court
 

Wed 5 June

1.10pm - 2pm | Music student recital: David Behrens (piano) and Laura McFarlane (flute) Main Building, West Court

5pm - 8pm | MFA Art Student takeover | Main Building, West Court

  • 5.15pm - 5.30pmHyper-Mundane Part 1 by Olivia Furey
  • 5.40pm - 6pm: States found in weather by Louisa Love & Clive McLachlan Powell (OOR_Scintilla)
  • 6.10pm - 6.25pmDark Days Exit by Catarina Figueiredo
  • 6.35pm - 7pmHyper-Mundane Part 2 by Olivia Furey | Room C26
  • 7pm - 7.20pm: ‘Folk, dance!’ by Tosia Bargielowska Johnsen
     

Thu 6 June

2.30pm - 5pm | Short films by Animation students | Main Building, West Court
 

Fri 7 June

6pm - 8pmMusic from algorithms: Installations, presentations and performances that explore relationships between algorithmic patterns and processes and musical patterns and processes Main Building, West Court
 

Sat 8 June

12pm - 2pm | Discussion event: Making Art and Making a Living: Examining the contemporary art career led by History of Art student Nikki Kane | Book your place >

2.30pm - 5pm | Short films by Animation students | Main Building, West Court
 

Sun 9 June

11am - 5pm | Short films by Animation students | Main Building, West Court